Schedule Guide

Scheduled Program
Scheduled Program
Time Program Location
10:00~18:00 Exciting Cooking Room [Cooking Class] Hyanggyo Culture Center
10:00~20:00 Jeonju Pyebaek, the union of present and tradition Hyanggyo Culture Center
10:00~18:00 Story of tasteful Korean traditional liquor Hyanggyo Culture Center
10:00~20:00 Artwork on table [Delicacy Tableware] Hyanggyo Culture Center
11:00~18:00 Origin of Bibimbom (Busy Faming Season Theory, Donghak Peasant Revolution Theory, Royal Court Food Theory) Wanpanbon Culture Center
10:00~18:00 Health&Food Wanpanbon Culture Center
10:00~19:00 Promotion center for Jeonju Food Master/Family/Place Wanpanbon Culture Center
10:00~19:00 Master Chef Cooking Concert brought by UNESCO Designated Creative Food City Wanpanbon Culture Center
11:00~18:00 Search for Bibimbap Jeonjucheondong-ro
(In front of Wanpan Culture Center)
10:00~20:00 Delicious Free Market Jeonjucheondong-ro
(In front of Wanpan Culture Center)
10:00~20:00 Global Food Zone [Taste of the World] Jeonjucheondong-ro
(In front of Wanpan Culture Center)
10:00~20:00 Taste of Jeonju Jeonjucheondong-ro
10:00~18:00 Wooden Engraving Exhibition Jeonjucheonseo-ro
(Omokgyo Gazebo)
10:00~18:00 Promotion Center for Slow City Jeonjucheonseo-ro
(Omokgyo Gazebo)
10:00~18:00 Jeonju GourmetJourney [Stamp Tour] Jeonju Traditional Hanok Village
13:00~20:00 Bibim Culture Performance [Coloring with Busking] *Refer to Performance Program Chart for more details
Programs organized by t date
10.25(THU)
Programs organized by t date 10.25(목)
Time Program Location
10:00~12:00 2018 Jeonju Global Slow Forum&Slow Award National Intangible Heritage Center – International Conference Hall
10:00~18:00 National Cooking Competition [Exihibition Competition] Jeonju Hyanggyo Confucius Academy
11:00~13:00 Side by Side Bibimbap Hanbyuk Culture Center
12:00~13:00 Cooking Concert [Korean Food Master chef – Inja Yoo] [Dotup Tteok] Hanbyuk Culture Center
13:30~15:00 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Gaziantep (Turkey) Hanbyuk Culture Center
15:20~16:20 Cooking Concernt [Jeonju Korean Home-Style Meal Master Chef – Soondeok Woo] -Radish Pancake- Hanbyuk Culture Center
16:00~17:00 Openning Ceremony [Daedong Bibim Performance] National Intangible Heritage Center Joongjeong Garden
16:30~18:00 Cooking Concert [UCCNChef] -Tsuruoka (Japan) Hanbyuk Culture Center
18:00~19:00 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Phuket (Thailand) Hanbyuk Culture Center
10.26(FRI)
Programs organized by t date 10.26(금)
Time Program Location
10:00~18:00 National Cooking Competition [Exihibition Competition] Jeonju Hyanggyo Confucius Academy
10:00~18:00 National Cooking Competition [Live Competition] Jeonju Hyanggyo Confucius Academy
10:00~18:30 UNESCO Internatioal Symposium [Silkroad Food] National Intangible Heritage Center – Small Performance Hall
10:30~12:00 Cooking Concernt [UCCN Chef] - Macau (China) Hanbyuk Culture Center
11:00~13:00 Side by Side Bibimbap Hanbyuk Culture Center
12:00~13:3 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Phuket (Thailand) Hanbyuk Culture Center
13:30~15:00 Cooking Concert [UCCNChef] -Tsuruoka (Japan) Hanbyuk Culture Center
15:20~16:20 Cooking Concert [Kimchi Master Family – Myeongja An] Hanbyuk Culture Center
16:30~18:00 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Chengdu (China) Hanbyuk Culture Center
18:00~19:00 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Gaziantep (Turkey) Hanbyuk Culture Center
19:00~21:00 Exciting TGIF and TGIS Hanbyuk Culture Center
10.27(SAT)
Programs organized by t date 10.27(토)
Time Program Location
10:00~20:00 Jeonjubyulsi, Hero of Korea in 1593 Jeonju Tradition Cultural Center/Hanok Traditional Village
13:00~14:00 Joseon Gwageo Experience Play [Jeonjubyulsi] Namcheongyo Bridge Cheongyeonru Gazebo
13:30~14:30 Hanok Village Parade Gyeonggiijeon~Namcheongyo Bridge~ Jeonjucheonseo-ro
14:00~15:00 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Phuket (Thailand) Hanbyuk Culture Center
14:30~16:30 Bibimbap in My Village [Jeonju si 35 dong Bibimbap] Jeonjucheonseo-ro
(In fromt of National Intangible Heritage Center)
15:00~16:00 Joseon Gwageo Experience Play [Jeonjubyulsi] Namcheongyo Bridge Cheongyeonru Gazebo
15:20~16:20 Cooking Concernt [Jeonju Hangwa Master Family – Hongrim Yoo] Yakgwa Hanbyuk Culture Center
16:30~18:00 Cooking Concernt [UCCN Chef] - Macau (China) Hanbyuk Culture Center
18:00~19:00 Cooking Concernt [UCCN Chef] - Macau (China) Hanbyuk Culture Center
19:00~21:00 Exciting TGIF and TGIS Hanbyuk Culture Center
10.28(SUN)
Programs organized by t date 10.28(일)
Time Program Location
10:00~18:00 National Cooking Competition [Exihibition Competition] Jeonjuhyanggyo Confucius Academy
10:30~12:00 Cooking Concert [UCCN Chef] Gaziantep (Turkey) Hanbyuk Culture Center
12:00~13:00 Cooking Concert [Kimchi Master Family – Myeongok Kim] -Korean Radish Kimchi Hanbyuk Culture Center
13:00~14:00 Joseon Gwageo Experience Play [Jeonjubyulsi] Namcheongyo Bridge Cheongyeonru Gazebo
Hanbyuk Culture Center
13:30~15:00 Cooking Concernt [UCCN Chef] - Macau (China) Hanbyuk Culture Center
15:00~16:30 Gather around! Bibimbap Hanbyuk Culture Center
15:00~16:00 Joseon Gwageo Experience Play [Jeonjubyulsi] Namcheongyo Bridge Cheongyeonru Gazebo
15:20~16:20 Cooking Concernt [Jeonju Bibimbap Master Chef – Mi Yang, the succesor to Chef Nyunim Kim] Hanbyuk Culture Center
16:30~18:00 Cooking Concernt [UCCN Chef] - San Antonio (USA) Hanbyuk Culture Center